Bloodshot U.S.A

Bloodshot U.S.A

Bloodshot U.S.A

Category:
Comic

Status:
Completed

Alternate name:
Bloodshot U.S.A 2016

Released:
2016

Author:
Jeff Lemire

Genres:
Action, Adventure, Superhero

Summary

In Bloodshot we trust!Project Rising Spirit – Americas greatest exporter of classified weapons technology – has achieved a breakthrough: a contagious, airborne nanite dispersion prototype that can turn the population of any city into an army of indestructible soldiers. A doomsday virus capable of destroying an enemy nation from the inside out. A machine-made pathogen that can completely rewrite human physiology...and hardcode every man, woman, and child with the same cutting-edge technology that created their greatest weapon: Bloodshot.But now...Project Rising Spirits top-secret contagion has been released onto the streets of Americas greatest metropolis: New York City. As mayhem engulfs Manhattan, Bloodshot must lead the most dangerous invasion ever waged on American soil and keep a runaway pandemic from toppling armies and governments...and threatening to destroy humanity itself.

Chapter (Issue) List