Just A Pilgrim

Just A Pilgrim

Just A Pilgrim

Category:
Comic

Status:
Completed

Alternate name:
Just A Pilgrim 2001

Released:
2001

Author:
Garth Ennis

Genres:
Action, Adventure, Mature, Post-Apocalyptic

Summary

Another work by Garth Ennis and Carlos Ezquerra, set in a postapocalyptic world where a sunerruption (Refered to as The Burn) cooked the oceans into gigantic deserts, and killed most of the planets population.<br />The series is set some years after The Burn and narrated by the diary of a child named Billy. It follows a small group of surviors who are travelling the desert once called the Atlantic Basin, on their search for water. It chronicles their meeting with a lone extremely religious wanderer who calls himself Pilgrim as well as a group of pirates, led by a man with no eyes, two hooks for hands and two peg legs.<br />Collected in Just A Pilgrim.

Chapter (Issue) List