The Red Virgin and the Vision of Utopia

The Red Virgin and the Vision of Utopia

The Red Virgin and the Vision of Utopia

Category:
Comic

Status:
Completed

Alternate name:
The Red Virgin and the Vision of Utopia 2016

Released:
2016

Author:
Mary M. Talbot

Genres:
Action, Adventure

Summary

From acclaimed writer Mary M. Talbot and graphic-novel pioneer Bryan Talbot comes The Red Virgin and the Vision of Utopia, a portrait of revolutionary feminist Louise Michel, who took up arms against a French regime that executed thousands. Deported to a penal colony, Michel joined the cause of the indigenous population against colonial oppression.<br />Mary M. Talbot, writer of Dotter of Her Father's Eyes and Sally heathcote Suffragette is a scholar of international acclaim who has published widely on language, gender, and power, particularly in relation to media and consumer culture.

Chapter (Issue) List